Accident Summary Nr: 810184 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGERS CAUGHT IN PUNCH PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18512962 | 08/15/1989 | 3469 | 0 | Accuride, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Bliss Model Number 103 mechanical punch press with a 20-ton capacity. This punch press had a full revolution clutch, foot treadle control, and a Possons "pull-out" device Model BB. Review of the 1988 record of inspection of the "pull-out" device showed it was signed by both Employee #1 and the inspector. The guard adjustment was made to keep fingers 4 in. from point of operation. For some reason Employee #1, with the work piece not properly in place, stuck his hands into the punch press. Employee #1's fingers were caught between the work piece and the upper die. The tip of his left ring finger was amputated, and the right ring finger was cut down to bone between the joint by the fingernail and the tip of finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18512962 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |