Accident Summary Nr: 810168 - One Employee Dies, Four Others Injured By Hazordous Fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18464008 | 01/01/1990 | 2257 | 0 | Wales Fabrics |
Abstract: On December 31, 1989, Employee #1 was repairing a small valve. He dropped a Teflon gasket through the grated floor below. A large liquid waste site was beneath the grate. At the time of incident, the site was dry. Employee #1 climbed down an access ladder to get into the pit. He traveled approximately 18 feet to the dropped gasket, collapsed, and died. Employees #2 through #5 tried to rescue the Employee #1. Employees #2 through #5 were taken to the hospital for observation and released. No other injuries occurred at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18464008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
2 | 18464008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Production samplers and weighers | ||
3 | 18464008 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
4 | 18464008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
5 | 18464008 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |