Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 810168 - One Employee Dies, Four Others Injured By Hazordous Fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 810168 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/31/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1846400801/01/199022570Wales Fabrics

Abstract: On December 31, 1989, Employee #1 was repairing a small valve. He dropped a Teflon gasket through the grated floor below. A large liquid waste site was beneath the grate. At the time of incident, the site was dry. Employee #1 climbed down an access ladder to get into the pit. He traveled approximately 18 feet to the dropped gasket, collapsed, and died. Employees #2 through #5 tried to rescue the Employee #1. Employees #2 through #5 were taken to the hospital for observation and released. No other injuries occurred at the site.

Keywords: maintenance, asphyxiated, ppe, toxic atmosphere, grating, pit, chemical vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18464008 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous textile machine operators
2 18464008 Non Hospitalized injury Other Production samplers and weighers
3 18464008 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations
4 18464008 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous textile machine operators
5 18464008 Non Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous textile machine operators