Accident Summary Nr: 81015.015 - Demolition worker is killed in fall from collapsing platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1105827.015 | 11/17/2015 | 238290 | K & M Millwright, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 16, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a millwright company, was engaged in demolition work at a manufacturing plant. He was walking along a plant bridge when the bridge welds broke and the bridge collapsed. Employee #1 fell 100 feet and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 100 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1105827.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |