Accident Summary Nr: 810119 - FALLING CRANE BOOM KILLS ONE EMPLOYEE AND INJURIES ANOTHER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18511840 | 10/04/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Roer Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, and Employee #2 were dismantling a crane boom. As they were removing the bottom bull pins from the second to adjoining third boom sections, the unsupported and unsecured twenty foot lattice sections pivoted downwards on to the crouching employees. Employee #1 was killed due to a blunt trauma. Employee #2 was hospitalized for multiple fractures and internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18511840 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 18511840 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |