Accident Summary Nr: 810077 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 810077 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499004804/26/198817110Piedmont Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A METAL BUILDING THAT WAS BEING SUPPORTED BY A TRUCK CRANE. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14990048 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters
2 14990048 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
3 14990048 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Welders and cutters