Accident Summary Nr: 810077 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14990048 | 04/26/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Piedmont Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A METAL BUILDING THAT WAS BEING SUPPORTED BY A TRUCK CRANE. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED, AND THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14990048 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 14990048 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
3 | 14990048 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |