Accident Summary Nr: 809988 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3024684 | 03/10/1988 | 2282 | 0 | O'Mara Texturing Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING A SECTION OF SUCTION HOSE ON A SCRAGG SDS-8 TEXTURING MACHINE. AS HE WAS WORKING, HE INADVERTENTLY PLACED HIS HAND ON AN EXPOSED TERMINAL FOR A 480-VOLT SUCTION MOTOR. (THE TERMINAL WAS EXPOSED BECAUSE THE COVER FOR THE JUNCTION BOX HAD BEEN REMOVED.) HE ORDERED THE OPERATOR TO START THE MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON THE MACHINE'S RAIL LADDER AND LEANING AGAINST THE MACHINE, WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE MOTOR TERMINALS WERE ENERGIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3024684 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |