Accident Summary Nr: 80998.015 - Employee falls from catwalk during explosion and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1105141.015 | 11/10/2015 | 321918 | Giles & Kendall, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:44 a.m. on November 10, 2015, an employee was working at a lumber plant. While working from a catwalk to spray a smoldering retort tank full of smoldering cedar dust with water, a fire occurred. The cedar dust and/or cedar oils reached the water, causing an explosion. The worker fell over the rails of the catwalk, an approximate three stories, and struck the concrete floor below. The worker was killed as a result of injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1105141.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |