Accident Summary Nr: 80996.015 - Employee installing pipeline is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 80996.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/13/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1105630.01511/13/2015237110United Trenching, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on November 13, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a trenching company, was installing sewer pipelines. He was working inside a 21-foot 6-inch trench when a trench wall collapsed. Employee #1 was struck and buried under the falling soil. Employee #1 was killed in the collapse.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Construction, Installing, Pipeline, Sewer, Struck By, Trench, Unstable Soil, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1105630.015 37 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: