Accident Summary Nr: 80996.015 - Employee installing pipeline is killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1105630.015 | 11/13/2015 | 237110 | United Trenching, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on November 13, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a trenching company, was installing sewer pipelines. He was working inside a 21-foot 6-inch trench when a trench wall collapsed. Employee #1 was struck and buried under the falling soil. Employee #1 was killed in the collapse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 21 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1105630.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |