Accident Summary Nr: 809954 - Employees suffer minor burns when oven explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 809954 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1846673002/03/198937140Precision Seals, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 38, and Employee #2, age 22, were standing near an oven when the contents ignited. The employees suffered minor burns. The oven was improperly programmed, therefore enough internal gas pressure was created to blow the oven's doors open. The oven, which was set at 450 degrees for 1 hour, should have been programmed at 250 degrees for 1 hour.

Keywords: BURN, HEAD, OVEN, WORK RULES, FIRE, GAS, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18466730 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 18466730 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Heat treating equipment operators