Accident Summary Nr: 809954 - Employees suffer minor burns when oven explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18466730 | 02/03/1989 | 3714 | 0 | Precision Seals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 38, and Employee #2, age 22, were standing near an oven when the contents ignited. The employees suffered minor burns. The oven was improperly programmed, therefore enough internal gas pressure was created to blow the oven's doors open. The oven, which was set at 450 degrees for 1 hour, should have been programmed at 250 degrees for 1 hour.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18466730 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18466730 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Heat treating equipment operators |