Accident Summary Nr: 809939 - Employee injured as forklift falls through collapsed floor

Accident Summary Nr: 809939 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
302482503/15/198822110Fieldcrest Cannon, Inc. Plant #1

Abstract: Employee #1 was the operator of a forklift equipped with a personnel cage. While a coworker was being raised in the cage to replace a damaged sprinkler head, the ramp flooring gave way and the forklift fell approximately 4 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured wrist when it was caught between the forklift's overhead guard and the adjacent warehouse wall. The coworker sustained minor bruises during the fall.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, WALL, COLLAPSE, RAMP, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3024825 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial machinery repairers