Accident Summary Nr: 809889 - Employee fractures leg when struck by metal door

Accident Summary Nr: 809889 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
298338503/02/198822810Doran Textiles Dora Plant No. 1

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a platform in front of the door on a horizontal bale press, inserting bale wires around a bale of waste. The hydraulic cylinder holding the door in place failed. The door sprang open, striking Employee #1 at the waist level and fracturing his right leg.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, BALER DOOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, BALER, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2983385 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous textile machine operators