Accident Summary Nr: 809889 - Employee fractures leg when struck by metal door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2983385 | 03/02/1988 | 2281 | 0 | Doran Textiles Dora Plant No. 1 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a platform in front of the door on a horizontal bale press, inserting bale wires around a bale of waste. The hydraulic cylinder holding the door in place failed. The door sprang open, striking Employee #1 at the waist level and fracturing his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2983385 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |