Accident Summary Nr: 809871 - Employee suffocates in sand bin

Accident Summary Nr: 809871 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527879902/19/198832730Concrete Supply Co.

Abstract: In an attempt to repair a bin indicator, Employee #1 either fell into or stepped on the sand in the bin. Employee #1 either sank into or was pulled under the sand, and suffocated.

Keywords: SAND SILO, REPAIR, SAND, SUFFOCATED, FLOWING MATERIAL, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15278799 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations