Accident Summary Nr: 80987.015 - Construction company owner is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1105598.015 | 11/09/2015 | 236118 | Horseshoe Bend Improvements, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 2, 2015, Employee #1, the owner of a construction company, and Coworkers #1 and #2, employees of the construction company, were working at a single family residential building that was being renovated. Employee #1 used a Werner stepladder to climb up to the back roof, where Coworkers #1 and #2 were tearing off roofing shingles and installing felt. Employee #1 spoke with his employees about cleaning up due to impending rain. He then picked up a bag of roofing materials trash and crossed over to another roof. He walked to the front middle porch overhang area of the roof, which had a pitch of approximately 2:12. Employee #1 tossed the bag of trash from the roof to a utility trailer parked approximately 11 feet from the house. As he tossed the bag, Employee #1 fell from the roof to a brick walkway, a fall height of approximately 10.5 feet. Employee #1 struck his head on the walkway and was killed. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not using fall protection when he fell.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1105598.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |