Accident Summary Nr: 809863 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM EXTENSION LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15278781 | 02/08/1988 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Albemarle, Dept. Of Public Works |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DESCENDING A 12 FOOT FIBERGLASS EXTENSION LADDER THAT HAD BEEN PLACED AGAINST THE SIDE OF AN 8 FOOT HIGH GUARDHOUSE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE REACHED THE SECOND OR THIRD RUNG FROM THE BOTTOM, HE FELL BACKWARDS TO THE PAVEMENT. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HIS HEAD AND NECK STRUCK THE HARD SURFACE. IT IS NOT KNOWN WHY THE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE LADDER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15278781 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |