Accident Summary Nr: 809855 - FOUR EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 809855 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
304894910/16/198742250Keebler Company - Distribution Center

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-4 WERE USING TWO FORK LIFT TRUCKS IN THE WAREHOUSE TO STAGE PRODUCT FOR DELIVERY TO THE SERVICE AREA. AFTER WORKING FOR ABOUT 4 HOURS, THEY BEGAN HAVING HEADACHES. AT ABOUT 10:00 AM, THE WAREHOUSE MANAGER REALIZED WHAT WAS HAPPENING AND TOLD THE FOUR EMPLOYEES TO GO OUT INTO FRESH AIR. THEY WERE TRANSPORTED BY AMBULANCE TO THE CHARLOTTE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND GIVEN OXYGEN. BLOOD SAMPLES WERE TAKEN FROM ALL OF THEM. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE RELEASED BY 1:00 PM. EMPLOYEES #3 AND #4 WERE KEPT OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION. THEIR BLOOD CARBON MONOXIDE LEVELS WERE 27%, 33%, 34.8%, AND 31.5%. THEIR CALCULATED EXPOSURE LEVELS RANGED FROM 183 PPM TO 463 PPM.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, WAREHOUSE, HEADACHE, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3048949 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light
2 3048949 Non Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
3 3048949 Non Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
4 3048949 Hospitalized injury Other Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.