Accident Summary Nr: 809848 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN GOLF CART STRUCK BY TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15278716 | 01/12/1988 | 7992 | 0 | River Bend Acres Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A GOLF COURSE WORKER, WAS DRIVING A GOLF CART, TURNING OUT OF THE COURSE MAINTENANCE ROAD ONTO RIVER ROAD. A TRUCK BELONGING TO THE SOUTHERN BELL TELEPHONE COMPANY STRUCK THE CART, KILLING EMPLOYEE #1 INSTANTLY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15278716 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |