Accident Summary Nr: 809830 - Employee injured when struck by water pipe cap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18569301 | 03/29/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Wheeler Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 35, attempted to remove a 12 in. diameter cap from a water main pipe. He was struck by the cap and compressed air and sustained severe internal injuries and broken bones below the waist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18569301 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |