Accident Summary Nr: 80978.015 - Employee installing drain pipe is killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1104288.015 | 11/07/2015 | 238910 | Dan'S Excavating Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 7, 2015, Employee #1, employed by an excavation company, was installing drain pipe in a trench. The trench collapsed. Employee #1 was killed. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had incurred injuries to his torso from a shovel he was using. When the trench collapsed, the shovel was forced against his torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1104288.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |