Accident Summary Nr: 80977.015 - Employee is killed when truck collides with cargo trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1099024.015 | 10/12/2015 | 561612 | Securitas Security Services Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 11, 2015, an employee was patrolling an area in and around a hot lot located at an intermodal yard. The employee was driving a pickup that collided with a parked empty cargo container trailer. The truck struck the left front corner of the trailer which protruded through the driver side front windshield and stuck the employee in the neck. There was no evidence of defensive maneuvers, such as skid marks, to suggest that the employee tried to stop or avoid the container trailer. The employee was found by a co-worker and called EMS. The Oakland Fire Department responded. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1099024.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |