Accident Summary Nr: 809640 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15296189 | 04/13/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Baker Roofing Company Inc |
Abstract: SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING SHEETROCK AND FELT ON A 5/12 PITCHED ROOF. THE EAVE TO GROUND DISTANCE WAS 17 FEET, 9 INCHES. WHILE SCREWING DOWN A PIECE OF SHEET ROCK WITH A SCREWGUN, EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS LOCATED APPAROXIMATELY 3 TO 4 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE ROOF, SLIPPED AND SLID DOWN THE ROOF AND FELL OVER THE EDGE TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED FRACTURES TO HIS LEFT LEG AND WRIST AND WAS HOSPITALIZED. HE WAS NOT USING A SAFETY BELT, LANYARD OR LIFELINE, NOR WERE CATCH PLATFORMS PROVIDED. SAFETY BELTS, LANYARDS AND LIFELINES WERE PROVIDED FOR EACH EMPLOYEE BY THE EMPLOYER AND WERE PRESENT AT THE WORKSITE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE FOREMAN OVER THIS JOB INDICATED THAT THE CREW DID NOT WEAR FALL PROTECTION BECAUSE THEY DID NOT KNOW HOW TO HOOK LIFELINES TO THE ROOF AND HAD NOT RECEIVED TRAINING FROM THE EMPLOYER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15296189 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |