Accident Summary Nr: 80964.015 - Employee Is Attacked By Bull And Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1105310.015 | 11/12/2015 | 112120 | Spartan Farm'S Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 10, 2015, Employee #1 and two coworkers were loading a Holstein bull onto a trailer. While they ushered the bull up a ramp that led into the trailer, the animal turned around and ran into a barn. Employee #1 followed the bull into the barn at which point the bull charged at him and pinned Employee #1 against a stall. The bull repeatedly rammed its horns into his chest, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1105310.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |