Accident Summary Nr: 809632 - Employee killed when struck by truck on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18474031 | 12/28/1988 | 9199 | 0 | North Carolina Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was flagging traffic for other Department of Transportation employees, who were cleaning out ditches on Highway 11. A Drott excavator was removing debris from a roadside ditch and loading the debris into dump trucks. The dump trucks and the Drott were blocking the south lane on Highway 11. Employee #1, wearing an orange vest, was stationed approximately 180 ft north of the work area and was responsible for controlling southbound traffic. Using a hand-held stop sign, Employee #1 signaled his lane of traffic to stop. The lead vehicle, a tractor trailer, started reducing its speed when it was approximately 100 ft from Employee #1. Employee #1 turned around to look at another flagman, who was responsible for northbound traffic, and, apparently hearing the truck approach, turned back around and was struck in the head by the truck's right side fender. Employee #1 was dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18474031 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |