Accident Summary Nr: 809624 - Employee's finger amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18473959 | 12/08/1988 | 3825 | 0 | Westinghouse Electric Corporation Mtc Division |
Abstract: Employee #1, a printing operator, was using a Minister #5, 45 ton capacity punch press to punch out dial readings on a metal template she had just printed, verifying that the printing was properly centered. The press had a two-hand trip and pullback safety devices. Employee #1 placed a template in the press, cycled the press (single stroke), and turned the template around. She cycled the press again, then reached in to retrieve the template. The press started a continuous cycle and caught Employee #1's left hand and amputated part or all four fingers. Employee #1 was not using the pullbacks. The employer required that the two-hand trip and pullback devices be used while operating the press. Employee #1 had been trained on the press and had operated it for 4 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18473959 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |