Accident Summary Nr: 80962.015 - Road construction worker is run over and killed by garbage t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1105341.015 | 11/12/2015 | 562111 | Heartland Waste Of West Central Missouri Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 11, 2015, Employee #1 and a co-worker were performing flag duties at a road construction site. As the co-worker stopped the traffic in the west bound lanes, a commercial garbage truck failed to stop, smashing into the rear end of several vehicles and then swerving out of control. Employee #1, who was signaling the east bound traffic, was struck and killed by the garbage truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1105341.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |