Accident Summary Nr: 809616 - Employee's finger amputated by forklift mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18534313 | 11/01/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Centurion Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hired to clean bricks on a new shopping center. He borrowed a telescoping forklift and a work platform from the general contractor so he could reach the upper walls. Employee #1 drove the forklift into position, then entered the work platform. A coworker was operating the forklift's controls, and based on directions from Employee #1, was raising and extending the forklift's boom. While the coworker was telescoping out the forklift, it apparently became overloaded and tipped forward. Employee #1, feeling the work platform sliding on the forks, reached back with his left hand and grabbed the platform's handrail. When the forklift hit the ground, the work platform was forced back against the forklift's mast. Employee #1's fingers were caught in a pinch point between the mast and platform. The last three fingers on his left hand were amputated. The second and third fingers were later successfully reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18534313 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, n.e.c. |