Accident Summary Nr: 809608 - Six employees suffer minor injuries in collapse of trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18473686 | 07/25/1988 | 1751 | 0 | Eagle Technology |
| 18534099 | 08/10/1988 | 1731 | 0 | New South Electrical Company |
| 18534081 | 08/10/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Garner Plumbing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing plywood roof decking on the roof trusses of a building under construction. The trusses collapsed and the employees fell approximately 10 ft to a concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered contusions and two puncture wounds to his left knee. He was treated at the hospital and returned to work the next day. Two employees from an electrical company and the employees from a plumbing company were also injured when struck by roofing material as it collapsed. Employees #2 through #6 were transported to the hospital where they were treated and released
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18473686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 18534099 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | ||
| 3 | 18534099 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electricians | ||
| 4 | 18534081 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
| 5 | 18534081 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 6 | 18534081 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |