Accident Summary Nr: 809582 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18534016 | 07/12/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Breedlove Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS RENOVATING AN AREA OF A TEXTILE PLANT. AN ELECTRICIAN AND HIS HELPER WERE REROUTING CONDUIT IN ONE ROOM OF THE PLANT. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS STRADDLING A CHILL WATER PIPE THAT WAS 12 INCHES TO 15 INCHES IN DIAMETER. HE WAS 128 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR, USING A RECIPROCATING SAW TO CUT THROUGH THE OLD CONDUIT. THIS SAW CAUSED TOO MUCH VIBRATION, SO THE ELECTRICIAN SWITCHED TO A BAND SAW. THIS SAW WAS CONNECTED TO A PERMANENT RECEPTACLE OUTLET IN ANOTHER ROOM THROUGH THREE EXTENSION CORD SETS, WHICH TOTALED ABOUT 300 FEET IN LENGTH. THE ELECTRICIAN PULLED THE TRIGGER SWITCH ON THE BAND SAW, AND NOTHING HAPPENED. HE ASKED THE HELPER IF THE SAW WAS PLUGGED IN. THE HELPER SAID "YES," SO THE ELECTRICIAN PULLED THE TRIGGER SWITCH AGAIN. THE HELPER THEN NOTICED THAT THE ELECTRICIAN WAS MUMBLING AND TREMBLING AND TRIED TO PULL HIM FROM THE PIPE. BECAUSE THE ELECTRICIAN'S LEGS WERE LOCKED AROUND THE PIPE, THE HELPER COULD NOT FREE HIM. THEREFORE, HE UNPLUGGED THE SAW, AND THE ELECTRICIAN FELL FROM THE PIPE. AN AUTOPSY REVEALED THAT THE ELECTRICIAN HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18534016 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |