Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 809574 - 2 Construction Workers Killed In Fall From Warehouse Roof

Accident: 809574 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/16/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
304642202/16/19881791Southern Rigging And Erection Co.

EMPLOYEE #2 POSITIONED HIMSELF ON TOP OF A 53 FOOT HIGH WAREHOUSE ROOF UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE WAS PLACING BUNDLES OF ROOF DECKING ON BAR JOISTS IN PREPARATION FOR SPREADING THE SHEETS TO FORM THE ROOF. HE PLACED THE FIRST BUNDLE WITHIN 12 INCHES OF AND PARALLEL TO A JOIST GIRDER. HE PLACED THE SECOND BUNDLE ABOUT 15 INCHES FROM THE GIRDER, ALSO PARALLEL TO IT. THE THIRD BUNDLE WAS PLACED IDENTICALLY TO THE FIRST. THE FOREMAN DIRECTED EMPLOYEE #2 TO MOVE THE SECOND BUNDLE BESIDE THE JOIST GIRDER FOR BETTER WEIGHT DISTRIBUTION. WHEN EMPLOYEE #2 HAD DIFFICULTY MOVING THE BUNDLE, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT UP TO THE ROOF TO ASSIST HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED ATOP THE BUNDLE. EMPLOYEE #2 STRADDLED A BAR JOIST BESIDE THE LOAD AND ATTEMPTED TO SWING A WIRE ROPE CHOKER UNDERNEATH THE BUNDLE TO EMPLOYEE #1. DURING THE OPERATION, THE WELDS HOLDING THE BAR JOISTS IN PLACE BROKE. BOTH EMPLOYEES, 3 BUNDLES OF ROOF DECKING, AND SIX BAR JOISTS FELL TO THE GROUND. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE KILLED.

Keywords: roof, collapse, overloaded, broken weld, construction, roofer, fall, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 3046422 Fatality Other Structural metal workers
2 3046422 Fatality Other Structural metal workers