Accident Summary Nr: 809566 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CATV CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18532374 | 11/21/1988 | 4899 | 0 | Alert Cable Tv Of Nc, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS RECONNECTING THE CABLE TELEVISION SERVICE TO A HOUSE. THE CABLE HAD ALREADY BEEN INSTALLED, AND HE WAS TO RECONNECT THE TAP. THE TAP WAS LOCATED MIDWAY BETWEEN TWO UTILITY POLES, AT A ROAD ENTERING A HOUSING SUBDIVISION. THE CABLE TELEVISION CABLE RAN ACROSS AND PERPENDICULAR TO A STATE HIGHWAY IN THE AREA. AFTER PARKING HIS TRUCK, PUTTING OUT TRAFFIC CONES, AND PUTTING UP A FIBERGLASS LADDER, THE EMPLOYEE PUT ON HIS TOOL BELT, WHICH INCORPORATED A SAFETY BELT. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED THE LADDER AND GRABBED THE SUSPENSION STRAND SO THAT HE COULD TIE OFF. AS THE EMPLOYEE WAS CLIMBING THE LADDER, A TRUCK WITH A HIGH LOAD SNAGGED THE CABLE TELEVISION CABLE STRUNG ACROSS THE HIGHWAY AND BROKE IT. THE END OF THE CABLE AT THE EMPLOYEE'S WORK LOCATION FLIPPED UP AND OVER A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ENERGIZING THE SUSPENSION STRAND AND THE CABLE TELEVISION CABLE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE SUSPENSION STRAND AT THE TOP OF THE LADDER, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO FALL 15 FEET TO THE PAVEMENT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18532374 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |