Accident Summary Nr: 80956.015 - Employee is fatally crushed while demolishing pump jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1105145.015 | 11/10/2015 | 237120 | John E. Meador Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 9, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cutting up a Bethlehem pump jack for scrap metal. As he climbed on the pump jack, the addition of his weight tilted the machine toward him. He was caught between the pump jack and a metal fence behind him. Employee #1's chest was crushed, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1105145.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |