Accident Summary Nr: 809558 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY

Accident Summary Nr: 809558 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
305715510/12/198816230Weeks Construction Co.

Abstract: A CREW WAS REPLACING AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. TWO EMPLOYEES FROM THE CREW, A SUPERVISOR AND A POWER LINE WORKER, WERE TAKING UP SLACK IN CONDUCTORS THAT HAD BEEN STRUNG. TWO GUYS HAD BEEN ATTACHED TO A UTILITY POLE THE PREVIOUS DAY, WITH BOTH GUYS ATTACHED TO THE SAME OUTSIDE ANCHOR. THE SUPERVISOR HAD A HOIST ATTACHED TO THE TOP GUY, AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HAD A HOIST ATTACHED TO THE SECOND GUY. BOTH OF THESE EMPLOYEES WERE JACKING THE HOISTS. THE SECOND GUY HAD TO BE MOVED TO THE INSIDE ANCHOR, SO THE PREFORM WAS UNWRAPPED FROM THE GUY, AND THE HOIST WAS REMOVED. FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, THE SECOND GUY BECAME SLACK, AND THE INSULATING ROD SWUNG DOWN, CONTACTING A 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE LINE WORKER, WHO WAS HOLDING THE GUY, AND THE SUPERVISOR, WHO HAD THE END OF THE GUY AGAINST HIS LEG, RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE DIED BEFORE REACHING A HOSPITAL, AND HIS SUPERVISOR DIED THE NEXT MORNING.

Keywords: HAND WINCH, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, GUY, ELEC UTILITY WORK, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3057155 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 3057155 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.