Accident Summary Nr: 809517 - Employee dies after being struck by tractor attachment

Accident Summary Nr: 809517 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/27/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1854419708/04/198807820Landscape And Gardens, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a farm tractor with a landscaping attachment. He and several coworkers were moving the equipment from one location to another using a paved service road not maintained by the state. As Employee #1 approached a curve, he lost control of the tractor and it overturned. He tried to jump clear, but the landscaping attachment on the back of the tractor struck his leg. Employee #1 died of complications approximately one week later. The tractor was equipped with ROPS, but not with a seat belt.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, LOST CONTROL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18544197 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm