Accident Summary Nr: 809509 - Employee sprains back in fall from stepladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3058492 | 06/16/1988 | 1731 | 0 | T & H Electrical Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the third step of a portable stepladder making two parallel vertical cuts in a brick wall with an abrasive disc saw when the saw's handle caught on the handle of a transom window. The saw disc bound and kicked back, causing Employee #1 to fall backward off the ladder to the floor. When the employee landed his butt hit the floor and his back was against the wall, which hyperextended his back causing back strain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3058492 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electricians' apprentices |