Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 80949.015 - Worker Is Fatally Crushed Under Precast Concrete Wall Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 80949.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/03/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1105204.01511/03/20151799238990128454 - Superior Walls Systems, Llc

Abstract: On November 3, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1, #2, and #3, employed by a wal l systems company, were working in the area of a flatbed trailer loaded with pre cast concrete wall panels. Employee #1 was on the ground along the passenger si de of the trailer and picking up small pieces of blue board insulation that had been used as spacers between the concrete wall panels. Coworker #1 was standing on the flatbed. Coworker #2 was operating a crane. Coworker #3 was at a secon d vehicle being loaded with concrete panels for transport to a residential const ruction site. Coworker #2 used the crane to lift a wall panel from the driver's side of the trailer and carry it over to the second vehicle. As Coworker #2 se t the panel on the second vehicle, Coworker #1 heard a "thump" sound come from t he passenger side of the trailer. He looked in that direction and saw a concret e panel on the ground, with one of the panel's corners elevated off the ground. Coworker #1 did not see Employee #1. Coworker #1 yelled for help from Coworker s #2 and #3. Coworker #1 discovered Employee #1 trapped under the panel. Cowor ker #1 began lifting a corner of the panel by hand. Coworkers #2 and #3 joined in, and together the three coworkers lifted the panel sufficiently for Employee #1 to crawl out. Emergency services were called. When they arrived, Employee # 1 was talking but having difficulty breathing. Employee #1 lost consciousness, and the emergency personnel started CPR. They were unable to revive Employee #1 , who died at the work site.

Keywords: chest, concrete form work, concrete panel, construction, construction vehicle, cpr, crushed, material handling, struck by, wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1105204.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported