Accident Summary Nr: 809483 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18532234 | 12/22/1988 | 9199 | 0 | N.C. Department Of Transportation-Highway Div. 3 |
Abstract: While walking on a soil access ramp that was being used by dump trucks being loaded with soil wastes by a backhoe tractor, Employee #1 was struck by a backing truck. He was knocked to the ground, then run over. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18532234 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |