Accident Summary Nr: 809483 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 809483 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1853223412/22/198891990N.C. Department Of Transportation-Highway Div. 3

Abstract: While walking on a soil access ramp that was being used by dump trucks being loaded with soil wastes by a backhoe tractor, Employee #1 was struck by a backing truck. He was knocked to the ground, then run over. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, RAMP, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18532234 Fatality Other Occupation not reported