Accident Summary Nr: 80948.015 - Employee struck in the head by pressurized object is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1105184.015 | 11/12/2015 | 493110 | Defense Logistics Agency |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 10, 2015, Employee #1, an active duty soldier , was removing two halon extinguishers from a Humvee vehicle scheduled for turn in. After Employee #1 removed the two extinguishers and placed them on the ground, a co-worker lifted one by its hose/nozzle, causing the canister to fall to the ground. The extinguisher discharged its contents, resulting in the canister becoming airborne and striking Employee #1 in the face. He suffered a severe head injury and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1105184.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |