Accident Summary Nr: 809467 - FALL - LOST GRIP ON CABLE TELEVISION TOWER

Accident Summary Nr: 809467 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847404901/05/198917210Tower & Communication Services, Inc.

Abstract: A seven-person painting crew arrived at a jobsite to scrape and paint a 154-meter-high (504-foot-high) cable television tower. The tower was half completed at 5:00 PM when one of the employees decided to quit for the day. He was 76 meters (250 feet) above the ground. He unhooked his safety belt and climbed several feet higher to check a paint bucket that he had secured to the tower for work the next day. He then started back down the ladder. After descending a couple meters, the painter apparently lost his grip on the ladder and fell, striking a control building then going through its roof and ceiling. He landed on some equipment and came to rest on a concrete floor. He was pronounced dead at the scene of multiple injuries.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18474049 Fatality Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance