Accident Summary Nr: 809392 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN MAN LIFT OVERTURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18460105 | 07/13/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Pee Wee'S Electric Service, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of Pee Wee's Electric Service Incorporated was working 11 ft above a concrete floor on a man lift. He was installing electrical conductor on an overhead conveyor system, when the man lift was struck by a forklift. The man lift was pushed into the conveyor rail, which caused the mobile man lift to topple over. The employee suffered a fractured skull and was killed in the ensuing fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18460105 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |