Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 809368 - Employee'S Leg Severed When Entangled In Wire Rope

Accident: 809368 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/20/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
297298201/26/19899199Robeson County Solid Waste Management

Employee #1 was operating a 1976 Bucyrus-Erie, model 25B, dragline excavator when the 3/4 in. wire slipped out of the front drag drum groove because the bucket was overextended. This caused a backlash. Employee #1 set the bucket down and exited the operator's station, leaving the engine running. He placed himself in front of the boom near the drag drum and reached through the cab window with his left hand to activate the control that turns the drum, while attempting to align the wire rope back into the drum's groove with his foot. As the drum rotated, the cable tightened, caught Employee #1's pant leg, and pulled his leg forward toward the drum. The wire rope then caught his foot and pulled it between the wire and drum. During the next revolution, the wire rope crossed over Employee #1's upper thigh, and when it became tight against the drum, it severed his left leg below the knee. His right leg sustained a compound fracture when it contacted the drag drum.

Keywords: clothing, severed, fracture, wire rope, drum, caught by, excavator, entangled, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2972982 Hospitalized injury Amputation Excavating and loading machine operators