Accident Summary Nr: 809350 - One employee killed, others injured by tank rupture

Accident Summary Nr: 809350 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/17/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
304586105/17/198826110Weyerhaeuser Company

Abstract: Employees #1 through #9 were performing repairs on a pump in the vicinity of a 90 ft high by 16 ft in diameter above-ground atmospheric tank that contained approximately 450 tons of wood pulp and water. The tank, which was constructed of mild steel plate, ruptured, and the employees were enveloped and suffocated. They underwent physical trauma from being violently forced into stationary objects in the work area. Employee #1 was killed and Employees #2 through #5 were hospitalized. The cause of the failure (rupture) was a reduction in the wall plate thickness of the tank as a result of long term corrosion on its exterior.

Keywords: REPAIR, INADEQUATE MAINT, SUFFOCATED, STRUCK AGAINST, RUPTURE, CORROSION, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3045861 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations
2 3045861 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations
3 3045861 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations
4 3045861 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations
5 3045861 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Machinery maintenance occupations
6 3045861 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Machinery maintenance occupations
7 3045861 Non Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations
8 3045861 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Machinery maintenance occupations
9 3045861 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations