Accident Summary Nr: 809327 - GASOLINE VAPORS EXPLODED; TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3000429 | 04/16/1987 | 9531 | 0 | Robeson County Housing Authority |
Abstract: ON MARCH 11, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE USING GASOLINE AS A SOLVENT TO CLEAN AN APARTMENT FLOOR. THE GASOLINE VAPORS WERE IGNITED, EITHER BY A BUFFING MACHINE OR A CIGARETTE LIGHTER. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE KILLED BY THE ENSUING EXPLOSION AND FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3000429 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 3000429 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |