Accident Summary Nr: 809319 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2970101 | 06/03/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Stackhouse, Inc. |
Abstract: A TELEPHONE LINEWORKER WAS LOADING A UTILITY POLE ON A POLE TRAILER WHEN AN 13.2-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE FELL ON THE TRUCK AND TRAILER RIG ON WHICH HE WAS WORKING. (THE CAUSE OF THE OVERHEAD LINE FAILURE WAS NOT REPORTED.) THE LINEWORKER WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BURNS ON ALL HIS FINGERS AND ON THE BOTTOMS OF BOTH FEET. ALL ATTEMPTS TO REVIVE THE EMPLOYEE, AT THE SCENE AND AT THE HOSPITAL, FAILED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2970101 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |