Accident: 809293 - Employee'S Hand Lacerated By Press Cam Mechanism
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2970747 | 01/24/1989 | 3469 | Acme United Corporation |
At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 15, 1988, Employee #1 was setting up a die on the Niagara trim press machine, serial #45004, at the plant. As Employee #1 reached under the existing guard to touch the brake shaft to determine its temperature, the cam caught his ring finger and pulled his left hand into the mechanism. Employee #1's entire hand was lacerated.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2970747 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |