Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 809293 - Employee'S Hand Lacerated By Press Cam Mechanism

Accident: 809293 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/15/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
297074701/24/19893469Acme United Corporation

At approximately 1:15 p.m. on December 15, 1988, Employee #1 was setting up a die on the Niagara trim press machine, serial #45004, at the plant. As Employee #1 reached under the existing guard to touch the brake shaft to determine its temperature, the cam caught his ring finger and pulled his left hand into the mechanism. Employee #1's entire hand was lacerated.

Keywords: press brake, finger, caught by, laceration, set up, hand, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 2970747 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machinery maintenance occupations