Accident Summary Nr: 809285 - Employee's hand amputated by radial arm saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15285935 | 12/19/1988 | 9512 | 0 | Nc Dept Of Natural Resources & Comm. Dev., Div Of |
Abstract: On Thursday, December 15, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a 16 in. DeWalt radial arm saw, catalog #40020, in the maintenance shop. While Employee #1 cut an approximately 30 in. long 2 by 6 board about 1 in. from the left end of the board, his left hand was pulled into the blade and amputated. Employee #1 required hospitalization. The cut began at the smallest finger and continued diagonally across the hand, leaving only a portion of the thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15285935 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |