Accident Summary Nr: 809269 - Employee injured when struck by load as crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15295819 | 02/04/1987 | 1751 | 0 | H. Ray Ward And Sons Construction Co. |
| 15295827 | 02/04/1987 | 7359 | 0 | Carolina Crane Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a rented Grove TMS 30D hydraulic truck crane rated at 30 tons to lift a 1,200 lb bundle of 10 floor trusses to a point 8 ft high on a building. Two significantly lighter loads had been placed prior to this one. Employee #1 was guiding the load from atop the ground floor walls, approximately 103 ft horizontally from the crane. The crane operator could not see the landing point and was receiving signals from the job foreman. The crane had 134 ft of boom extended, and when the load was approximately 5 ft above the landing area, the crane tipped over, causing the load to strike Employee #1. He sustained injuries including fractures to both legs and pelvis, internal injuries, and a laceration to the back of the head. The guidelines for the crane indicated that the load was excessive for the amount of boom that was extended and for the radius to be reached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15295819 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 15295827 | Occupation Not Listed |