Accident Summary Nr: 80922.015 - Employee's legs are amputated in Tanker Trailer Explosion; E
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1104636.015 | 11/09/2015 | 213112 | Globe Energy Services Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 7, 2015, a worker was using oxygen and an acetylene torch to remove clips used to hold the rear hatch of a tanker trailer.The tanker trailer was used to haul water from oil and gas batteries. As the worker used the torch to remove the clips, an explosion occurred, causing the worker to be thrown 50 feet from where he was standing. Both his legs were amputated, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1104636.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |