Accident Summary Nr: 809137 - Employee killed in fall through hatchway opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2981769 | 03/07/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Hamlin Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the foreman for a roofing crew putting a Carlisle roof on a motel. The roof had a flat concrete base which would be eventually covered with styrofoam insulation batts of varying thickness. The crew had laid about ten pieces of insulation, with one of the pieces covering all but 8 in. of a 30 in. by 36 in. opening. Employee #1 and another crew member had laid the insulation when the other crew member went to the material pile to get more insulation. The opening was covered only by the insulation. Employee #1 stepped away from the opening and apparently forgot about the covered opening. He was killed when he fell 30 ft through the opening to a concrete floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2981769 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |