Accident Summary Nr: 80913.015 - Excavation company owner is killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1104943.015 | 11/10/2015 | 238910 | Krepline Trucking & Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 10, 2015, Employee #1, the owner of an excavation company, was engaged in excavation work at the site of new storage buildings. He was installing new sewer lines and connecting them to existing sewer lines. Earlier he had been working with his father, but at this time he was alone. He entered a trench that was approximately 8 feet deep. The trench collapsed, and soil, gravel, and a concrete slab fell onto Employee #1. He was fatally crushed. The subsequent investigation determined Employee #1 had sustained multiple blunt force injuries to the area of his abdomen/diaphragm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1104943.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |