Accident Summary Nr: 809129 - Employee killed in fall from sliding ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2981702 | 02/25/1988 | 3443 | 0 | General Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hooking up a chain sling to a steel storage tank that he would be welding. He was using a metal extension ladder to access the hookup points on the tank. A coworker, who had formed and assembled the pieces for the tank, told Employee #1 to wait until he walked around the tank to hold the ladder before climbing. Employee #1 did not wait; he climbed the ladder and started attaching the sling. Employee #1's movement on the ladder caused it to shift and slide on the tank against which it was resting. Employee #1, who was on the fifth rung, tried to jump free of the ladder but his foot went between two rungs. He pitched forward face-first, striking the ladder and then the concrete floor, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2981702 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |