Accident Summary Nr: 809111 - Employee's fingertip amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2981686 | 02/15/1988 | 3624 | 0 | Morganite Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a V & O full-revolution mechanical power press, fabricating metal parts on a miniature metal shear. The operation involved clipping the tip off a small metal clip. The employee was inserting the part into the die using a magnetic holder, activating the press with a guarded foot treadle, and then removing the part with her left hand. The die opening was 1 1/2 in. at the point of operation and was not guarded in any way. While Employee #1 was retrieving one of the parts, the press activated and her left index fingertip, which was about 1/2 in. into the point of operation, was amputated. This was the first time Employee #1 had performed this task and she had not received any specific training on how to use this die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2981686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision metal workers |